Queen's Birthday 2015 Honours

15 Jun 2015

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

The Honourable Justice Patrick Anthony KEANE (Bachelor of Arts, '73; Bachelor of Laws, First Class Honours, '76)
For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary, through contributions to improved legal and public administration, as an advocate for increased access to justice, to ethical standards, and to a range of professional organisations.

Professor Stephen Vincent LYNCH (Previous staff member)
For eminent service to medicine, particularly through major advancements in the area of liver transplantation surgery and science, as a leading clinician, to medical education and training at a national and international level, and to professional organisations.    

Professor Stephen James SIMPSON (Bachelor of Science, Honours, '79)
For eminent service to biological and biomedical science as an educator, researcher and author, particularly in the areas of human nutrition, obesity and metabolic disease, to higher education, and through roles with a range of professional scientific organisations.    

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Professor John William BOLDEMAN (Bachelor of Science, Honours, '60)
For distinguished service to nuclear science and technology, particularly through the design and construction of the Australian Synchrotron particle accelerator, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Lesley Irene CHENOWETH (Bachelor of Social Work, '71; Master of Social Work '92)
For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the area of social work,as an academic and administrator, and as a leading supporter of people living with disabilities.    

Chancellor John Douglas STORY (Bachelor of Laws, '69)
For distinguished service to business and commerce through a range of corporate governance roles, as an industry leader and mentor in the public and private sectors, to the law, and to professional organisations.

Professor Deborah Jane TERRY (Previous staff member)
For distinguished service to education in the tertiary sector through senior administrative roles, as an academic and researcher in the field of psychology, and as a mentor.

Dr Elvie Marelyn WINTOUR-COGHLAN (Bachelor of Science, '69)
For distinguished service to medical science in the field of physiology, particularly in the area of maternal and child health, to education as an academic, mentor and researcher, and to professional organisations.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Distinguished Professor Stuart Duncan CUNNINGHAM (Bachelor of Arts, '75)
For significant service to higher education, particularly to the study of media and communications, as an academic and researcher.

Professor Ian Ronald GOUGH (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery, '70; Current staff member)
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, to education as an academic, researcher and author, and through medical advisory roles.

Professor Annemarie HENNESSY (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery, '85)
For significant service to tertiary education, and to medical research, particularly in the area of clinical hypertension and maternal health.

Dr Timothy Rex KUCHEL (Bachelor of Verterinary Science, '74)
For significant service to veterinary science, particularly the humane care and treatment of animals in research activities.

Dr Michael William LANIGAN (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery, '70)
For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, and through charitable and professional organisations.

Dr Clifford Walter POLLARD (Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery, Bachelor of Divinity '67; Previous staff member)
For significant service to medicine in the field of trauma care, and through contributions to health policy and reform in Queensland.

Dr Ralph William NELLER (Bachelor of Dental Science, '74)
For significant service to dentistry as a clinician, to improved community oral health outcomes, and to professional dental associations.

Dr George Edward RAYMENT (Queensland Diploma in Agriculture, '60; Master of Agricultural Science, '94)
For significant service to the primary industry sector through a range of expert roles in soil and plant analysis and research.    

Ms Lesley Ann REECE (Bachelor of Arts, '69)
For significant service to children through improving literacy skills and promoting Australian authors and illustrators.

Ms Merle Estelle THORNTON (Graduate, Philosophy)
For significant service to the community as an advocate for women, and Indigenous rights, and to the arts as a writer and director.

 

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Niki Maree ELLIS (Previous staff member)
For service to medical research, particularly to occupational and public health.    

Mrs Isabella Sophia KEARSLEY (Bachelor of Education Studies, '76; Master of Education Studies, '84)
For service to the community of Rosewood.    

Mr John Robert (Jock) McILWAIN (Bachelor of Economics, '71)
For service to the community of the Gold Coast through arts and educational organisations.    

Mr Peter McMAHON (Bachelor of Commerce, '68)
For service to the community of Ipswich.

Mr Ross Lindsay MELVILLE (Master of Public Administration, '89)
For service to youth, and to the community.    

Ms Janet Stuart OLIVER (Master of Social Science, '85)
For  service  to  conservation and  the  environment,  and  to  the  community  of  the Mornington Peninsula.

Mrs Diane Mary PERKINS (Bachelor of Arts, '75; Bachelor of Economics, '82, Master of Arts, '94)
For service to the community, and to secondary education.    

Dr Clive WILLIAMS (Bachelor of Arts, '52, Bachelor of Education, '56)
For service to psychology, and to conservation and the environment.    

Mr Michael Floyd WILLIAMS (Bachelor of Engineering, '68)
For service to business, particularly in the liquid natural gas sector.    

Dr Heather Joy SMITH (Bachelor of Economics, '86)
For outstanding public service as Australia's 'sherpa' for the G20, 2014.

Latest