Joana Revez (r): Faculty of Medicine UQ
3MT® Finalist and recipient of The Dr
Konrad Hirschfeld CBE Bursary,
presented by Emeritus Professor
Dr Mary Mahoney AO (l). 

The 2017-18 Golden Jubilee celebrations included a fundraising program to award 50 Bursaries, each valued at $1,000, to UQ students.

Bursary recipients had the opportunity to meet donors at fifteen events held across Queensland.

Bursary recipients, donors and volunteers: 

  1. Hayley Kake, winner of UQ Art Museum competition, received the first Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary in April 2017, from Mrs Margaret Blaszczyk.
  2. Milan Gandhi, recipient of the T C Beirne School of Law Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary, presented by John Martin at the annual School of Law Awards Ceremony (May 2017, Customs House).
  3. Max Whiteoak: Winner of Great Court Race (Male) received the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary in May 2017, from Mrs Joan Cribb, long-standing Book Fair volunteer, at the Great Court Race event.
  4. Josephine Auer, winner of Great Court Race (Female). received the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary in May 2017, from Dr Peter Jell, Book Fair volunteer.
  5. Dominic McCrea: Recipient of the Alumni Friends Bursary for the School of Languages and Cultures, presented in absentia by Mrs Svetlana Hadgraft, Book Fair volunteer.
  6. Chris McMillan: Recipient of The Lorna McReadie Bursary as the Faculty of Science UQ 3MT® Finalist, presented by Dr Melda and Ms Topsy Moffett.
  7. Edwin Davis: Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology UQ 3MT® Finalist, and recipient of The Brian McGrath Bursary, presented by Mrs Heather McGrath. Picture, below, courtesy UQ.
  8. Michael Jennings: Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences UQ 3MT® Finalist and recipient of The Fisher Family Award presented by Dr Steve Papas (on behalf of Dr Catherine Lawrence).
  9. Joana Revez: Faculty of Medicine UQ 3MT® Finalist and recipient of The Dr Konrad Hirschfeld CBE Bursary, presented by Emeritus Professor Dr Mary Mahoney AO. 
  10. Melissa Brinums: Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences UQ 3MT® Finalist and recipient of the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Award presented by Dr Patrick Mahoney.
  11. Anahita Mizani: ‘All Institutes’ UQ 3MT® Finalist and recipient of The Moffett Family Bursary, presented by Mr Doug Moffett. Picture, above, courtesy UQ.
  12. Ashley Ding: Faculty of Business, Economics and Law UQ 3MT® Finalist and recipient of an Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary, presented by Mrs Patricia Jones.  
  13. Shari O’Brien: Faculty of Health and Behavioural Sciences UQ 3MT® Wildcard Finalist and recipient of an Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary, presented by Mrs Juliet O’Brien.
  14. Amelia Lane: Recipient of the School of Music Horner Family Bursary, presented by Juliet O’Brien (on behalf of Mrs Susan Horner).
  15. Cassie Slater: Winner of the O’Brien Family Prize, presented by Juliet O’Brien. (5 October 2017). 
  16. Lina Marcela Walker: Received the Feona Walker Award (Gatton Campus), from Feona Walker (no relation!). 
  17. Alicia Kelly: Recipient of the School of Agriculture and Food Sciences Alumni Friends Bursary, presented by Patricia Jones.
  18. Shuting Jin: Recipient of the School of Veterinary Science Jacobs Family Bursary, presented at the Gatton Campus by Dalma Jacobs in October 2017.
  19. Reem Felemban: Recipient of the Veterinary Science Jacobs Family Prize for a Female Student, presented by Dalma Jacobs in October 2017.
  20. Ching Chong: The School of Economics Martin Family Bursary, was presented by John and Barbara Martin at the Annual School Scholarships and Prizes Evening, on 31st October.
  21. Jason Weigel: Dr Colin Gan Cheong Kiat Bursary, presented on behalf of the donor.
  22. Samantha Levick: Recipient of the Friends of Antiquity Bursary (student selected by RD Milns Antiquities Museum staff), presented by Dr Janette McWilliam on behalf of FOA..
  23. Tiffany Hales: Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary for a student from the School of Historical and Philosophical Inquiry, presented on behalf of the donors (Mr Denis & Mrs Gina Brosnan) by Dr Catherine Lawrence
  24. Sally Birkett: Recipient of the R.D. & L.V. Milns Bursary for Excellence in Greek &/or Latin, presented by Emeritus Professor Bob Milns & Mrs Lyn Milns. 
  25. Nicole Walker: Recipient of the School of Psychology Alumni Friends’ Golden Jubilee Bursary. Pauline Beames presented the Award at a Psychology School event, 9 November 2017.
  26. Alexandra Brown: Recipient of the Alumni Friends Golden Jubilee Bursary for a Student from the School of Earth & Environmental Sciences, presented by Dr Peter Jell. 
  27. Stephanie Green: Recipient of the Dalma Jacobs Bursary for the School of Mathematics & Physics. Professor Melissa Brown, Executive Dean, Faculty of Science, received the Award on behalf of the student from Dalma Jacobs.
  28. Marielle Ong: Winner of the Dalma Jacobs Award (Female Student) for Excellence in Mathematics. Dalma Jacobs presented the Award.
  29. Tim Staples: Recipient of the Libbie Wilson Bursary for a student selected by the School of Biological Sciences. Mrs Elizabeth Wilson was represented by our President at the special Science Faculty event, 30 November 2017.
  30. Imogen Bermingham: Recipient of the Dr Frances Thomas Bursary for a Student from the School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences presented by Dr Frances Thomas at a special Science Faculty event, 30 November 2017. 
  31. Yvonne Chan: Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM Prize for the winner of the Fryer Library ‘Hidden Treasures’ Competition. Award announced by Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM at the UQ Library Awards evening, 6 December 2017 (the student was overseas and unable to attend).
  32. Reuben Heim: The Lawrence Family Award for the winner of the UQ Library prize announced by Geoff Lawrence, at the UQ Library Awards evening, 6 December 2017 (the student was overseas and unable to attend).
  33. Kali Marnane: William Curnow AM Award for a Student from the School of Architecture presented by Emeritus Professor William Curnow AM, B Arch RAIA.
  34. Sean Johnston: Alumni Friends’ Golden Jubilee Bursary for a Student from the School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering, presented by Peter Hadgraft at the School AEB pregraduation event, 8 December 2017.
  35. Christian Rizzalli: School of Communication & Arts Fisher Family Award presented by Dr Catherine Lawrence, at the 40th Anniversary of Art History Celebration.  
  36. Brianna O’Regan: The Neil and Patricia Jones Bursary for a Student from the UQ Business School. Patricia and Neil met with Brianna in the Great Court for coffee, conversation, and a presentation on 13 December 2017. 
  37. Olivia Choice: The Horner Family Award for a Student from the School of Education presented by Ros Craig-Smith (Book Fair volunteer, and former teacher) on behalf of Mr Gary Horner on 8 February 2018.
  38. Elizabeth Bartetzko: Alumni Friends’ Golden Jubilee Bursary for a student from the School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work presented by Jan and Harry Thompson (Book Fair volunteers—Harry is also a long-standing member of the Executive Committee, and Jan is the co-convenor of the Rare Book Auction).
  39. Anna Sze Ni Chang: Alumni Friends’ Golden Jubilee Bursary for a Student from the School of Pharmacy, presented by Gary Lambrides and Deb West (members of the Book Fair team).
  40. Trishala Kalra: Blaszczyk Family Award for a student from the School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, presented by Mrs Margaret Blaszczyk at the School on 20 March 2018.
  41. John de Bhal: The Colin Power AM Award for a Student from the School of POLSIS, was presented by Emeritus Professor Colin POWER, AM, BSc, DipED, BEd (hons),PhD (UQ) on Friday 23 March 2018.
  42. Paul Marshall: The Feona Walker Award for a QBI Student was presented by Feona Walker at a QBI event (morning tea and tour) on 4 April 2018.
  43. Lauren Peck: The Dr Konrad Hirschfeld CBE Bursary for a student from the School of Clinical Medicine was presented by Emeritus Professor Mary Mahoney AO & Dr Patrick Mahoney. 
  44. Emily Krusz: The Adj Prof Joan Lawrence AM Bursary for a Student from the School of Public Health was presented by Adj Prof Joan Lawrence AM.
  45. Katherine Liu: The Dr John H Casey Bursary for a Student from the School of Biomedical Sciences, 12th April 2018.
  46. Emma Kukulies: Alumni Friends’ Golden Jubilee Bursary for a student from the School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences. 
  47. Amanda Lin: Cadmus Society Bursary for a Student from the School of Dentistry was presented by Dr Zeb McNamara,
  48. Rhiannon Webb: De Gruchy Bursary for a Student from the School of Chemical Engineering was presented at a morning tea on 10th May 2018 by Cathy Urquhart on behalf of the donor, Dr G F De Gruchy.
  49. Kagi Y. Kowa Makki: The Honourable Dr Penelope Wensley AC Award for a Student from the School of Social Science was presented by Anne Mullins (Book Fair volunteer and co-convenor Rare Books Auction) on 24th May 2018. 
  50. Jeff Lee: Patricia Moffett Bursary for a Student from the School of Civil Engineering to be presented by Mr Doug Moffett. The funds transfer to the student took place in April, with the presentation scheduled for October (as the student was overseas in early 2018).

The Golden Jubilee Bursaries would not have been successful without the generous support of all of our Golden Jubilee Fund Donors: Dr Maureen Aitken | Rev Kevin Bachler | Dr Jeanette Best | Lt Col Russell Bielenberg | Margaret Blaszczyk | Peter Bolton | Archdeacon Robert Braun | Denis Brosnan | Veronika Butta | Cadmus Society | Dr Peter Cairns | Dr John H. Casey | Dr Graeme Chapman | Professor William Curnow | Dr Pamela Davenport | Associate Professor Graham De Gruchy | Denise Edwards | Carolyn Van Egmond | Dr Catherine Evans | Friends of Antiquity | John Findlay | Dr Colin Gan | Emeritus Professor Ronald Gardiner | Natalie Garrick | Dr Joan Godfrey | Joananne Greensill | Pamela Gunn | Lynette Hardy | Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM | Lt Col John Hodge | Dr Michael Hodgson | Gary Horner | Susan Homer | Dalma Jacobs | Patricia Jones | Maxwell Kanowski | Joan Keefer | Jeanette Knox | Dr Catherine Lawrence | Dr Joan Lawrence | Elizabeth MacIntosh | Emeritus Professor Mary Mahoney AO | John Martin | Heather McGrath | Michael McMahon | Edith McPhee | Emeritus Professor Robert Milns AM | Doug Moffett | Dr Melda Moffett | Dr Christopher Muir | Ann L. Neale | Juliet O'Brien | Dr Don O'Donoghue | Janet Patterson | James Pollock | Emeritus Professor Colin Power AM | Dr Pamela Reisner | Marie Siganto | Eleanor Sparkes | Helen Theile | Dr Frances Thomas | Norman Traves | Catherine Urquhart | Rosemary Venton | Feona Walker | Dr David Walters | The Honourable Dr Penelope Wensley AC | Anita Williams | Dr Clive Williams | Dr Sheila Williams | Elizabeth Wilson | Helen Withey |